Programme and Abstracts

 

PROGRAMME
24TH ANNUAL FORUM OF YOUNG LEGAL HISTORIANS
14–17 JUNE 2018, WARSAW
under Honorary Patronage of the Mayor of the City of Warsaw Prof. Hanna Gronkiewicz-Waltz

 

THURSDAY, 14th June

Venue: Tyszkiewicz–Potocki Palace (Pałac Tyszkiewiczów–Potockich)

16:00–16:30 – Registration desk (distribution of conference materials)

16:30 – Opening of the 24th Annual Forum of Young Legal Historians

17:30 – Keynote: Contribution by Prof. Mirosław Wyrzykowski, “Polish constitutionalism – a history lesson?”

18:00 – Contribution by dr Maria Nowak, “Between Law and Life: Constantine’s Laws on Illegitimate Children”

18:30 – Contribution by dr hab. Małgorzata Sandowicz, “Tracing Legal Norms in Ancient Mesopotamia”

19:00 – Welcoming drink

FRIDAY, 15th June

Venue: Faculty of Law and Administration (Wydział Prawa i Administracji), Lipowa 4 (street).

8:30–9:00: Morning coffee

9:00–11:00: Morning session I

  • Room A3: ANTIQUITY. “Roman law in context, chairperson: Mark Letteney (Princeton University) 

İpek Sevda Söğüt (Kadir Has University, Istanbul), “Intellectual Context of Roman Law”.

Joanna Kulawiak-Cyrankowska (University of Lódź), “In Seneca we trust? On the utility   of Roman declamation in the study of Roman law”.

Anna Iacoboni (Université Paris-Sorbonne), “The Legal Value of the mos maiorum in          Cicero”.

Helen Tank (University of Birmingham), “Living with the rules: agency, coercion, and            gender in Herodotus’ Histories”.

  • Room A2: LAW AND SOCIETY UNDER TRANSFORMATION, chairperson: Jan Sowa (University of Warsaw)

Filip Cyuńczyk (University of Warsaw), “Legal formation of the societal collective                  memories in the Baltic States. A comparison with the other post-communist states  from the region”.

               Stanisław Zakroczymski (University of Warsaw), “How totalitarian experience built                           democratic norms? The struggle for independent judiciary in Poland. Conclusions from                           talks with Professor Adam Strzembosz”.

  • Room 1.2: CRIME AND PUNISHMENT, chairperson: Tomasz Królasik (University of Warsaw) 

Francesco Godano (Università di Bologna), “Ippolito Marsili: between the medieval text      and modern practicae”.

Baptiste Bochart, (Université Panthéon-Assas), “The evolution of imprisonment as a            punishment in French Law: from retention during trial to general sentence”.

Nicolas Picard (Université Panthéon-Sorbonne), “Escaping the guillotine: the gap between  crimes punishable by death and effective death sentences (France, 20th century)”.

Izabella Drócsa (Pázmány Péter Catholic University Faculty of Law and Political Sciences,  Budapest), “The transformation of the political crimes and its impact on the Hungarian            criminal regulation at the period of interwar”.

11:00–11:30: Coffee break

11:30–13:30: Morning session II

  • Room A3: “Managing a state. Managing estate”, chairperson: David Pitz (Universität Tübingen)      

Mark Letteney (Princeton University), “The Codex Theodosianus in its Christian                    Conceptual Frame”.

Valérie Wyns (KU Leuven), “Norms and ideology in the Ptolemaic justice system”.

Aneta Skalec (Jan Długosz University, Częstochowa), “Norms and legal practice in ancient  Egypt – A case study of irrigation system management”.

Marzena Wojtczak (University of Warsaw), “Legal representation of monastic communities in the light of late antique papyri – when norms meet legal practice”.

  • Room A2: STATE OF LAW AND LAW CREATION. “Governance and administration of justice”, chairperson: Stanisław Zakroczymski (University of Warsaw)

Máté Pétervári (University of Szeged), “The Realisation of the First Hungarian Municipal     Act Concerning to the Districts”.

Stefan Andonović (University of Belgrade), “The 1930 Yugoslavian Law on General              Administrative Procedures Deadlines – Are We Faster Today?”.

Andreja Katančević (University of Belgrade), “Tax collectors as legal authorities in                Medieval Serbia”.

  • Room 1.2: LEGAL THOUGHT: WHEN IDEOLOGY MEETS LAW, chairperson: Filip Cyuńczyk (University of Warsaw)

Balázs Rigó (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest), “The Norms of Patriarchalism in James  II’s Political Writings and their Practice in His Reign”.

Fernando Hernández Fradejas (University of Valladolid), “The economic and legal debate of poverty in the School of Salamanca”.

Katharina Isabel Schmidt (Princeton University), “German Jurists and the Search for        “Life” in Modern Legal Science, 1900-1939”.

Sebastiaan Vandenbogaerde (Ghent University), “On the crossroad of norms and legal      practice: legal periodicals during the nazi-era”.

13:30–15:00: Lunch break

15:00–17:00: Afternoon session I

  • Room A3: ANTIQUITY. “Contract making – norms and legal practice”, chairperson: Maria Nowak (University of Warsaw)

Marko Sukačić (J.J. Strossmayer University of Osijek), “Roman sale on approval in                 practice”.

Szilvia Nemes (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest), “Sale contracts under the cover of a     loan. Provincial practice vs. codified Roman Law”.

Aleksander Grebieniow (University of Warsaw), “Inheritance Contracts and Roman Law”.

  • Room A2: STATE OF LAW AND LAW CREATION. “State and constitutional order”, chairperson: Andreja Katančević (University of Belgrade)

Zsófia Biró (University of Pécs), “The foundational documents of the Hungarian                  „Historical Constitution””.

Dawid Michalski (University of Gdańsk), “The Constitutional Norms of the Constitution    of Finland”.

Gábor Bathó (National University of Public Service), “Government in action on itself”.

  • Room 1.2: LEGAL THOUGHT: WHEN RELIGION MEETS LAW, chairperson: Wojciech Brzozowski (University of Warsaw)

Joost Possemiers (KU Leuven/FWO), “Theologians studying Contract Law.
A comparative  introduction to both Matthew of Kraków’s and Konrad Summenhart’s ‘De Contractibus’”.

Paweł Dziwiński (Jagiellonian University, Kraków), “The papal practice of anathema and    excommunication to protect ecclesiastical interests in thirteen century Poland. Case of              Prince Henry the Bearded”.

              Piotr Alexandrowicz (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań), “Application of Law in Early                 Modern Casuistry: the Example of Paolo Comitoli”.

Rafał Kaczmarczyk (University of Warsaw), “Islamic law and practice – legal norms under the pressure of diverse impact factors”.

17:00–17:30: Coffee break 

17:30–19:00: Afternoon session II

  • Room A3: ANTIQUITY. “Criminal coercion”, chairperson: Aleksander Grebieniow (University of Warsaw) 

            Diane Baudoin (Université Panthéon-Assas), “Norms and Legal Practice : the adulterium                     in Roman Empire”.

     Valerio Massimo Minale (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), “D. 29.5.14                      (Volusius Maecianus’ De iudiciis publicis libri XIV): An Intervention of the Jurisprudence                concerning the Senatusconsultum Silanianum”.

      Elżbieta Loska (University of Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński), “On prosecutor’s offences in                 Roman criminal trial”.

  • Room A2: STATE OF LAW AND LAW CREATION.State and constitutional order, chairperson: Jan Sowa (University of Warsaw)

Linde Declercq (Ghent University), “The advisers of the King in Belgium and their impact on  constitutional law (1909-1951)”.

Martin Jarrige (Université de Lorraine), “Dauphin of Viennois : the juridical and political     sovereignty on the Dauphiné by the heirs apparents of France (1349-1500)”.

Łukasz Gołaszewski (University of Warsaw), “Charges of Defamation of Marshal                   Piłsudski: political trials in interwar Poland”.

19:30: Cocktail with Hanna Gronkiewicz–Waltz, the Mayor of the City of Warsaw

SATURDAY, 16th June
Venue: Faculty of Law and Administration (Wydział Prawa i Administracji), Lipowa 4 (street)

8:30–9:00: Morning coffee

9:00–11:00: Morning session I

  • Room A3: ANTIQUITY. “Greece and beyond”, chairperson: Valerio Massimo Minale (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)           

Tea Dularidze (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University), “Information interchange and   relations between Ahhiyawa and the Hittite Empire”.

Sophie Trierweiler (Université de Strasbourg), “The codification of Greek laws and its        application in the emerging cities (mid-7th–6th cent. BC)”.

Jacek Grochowski (John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin), “How Greeks were buying.  Remarks to comment of Gaius considering purchase contract. (Gai. 3.141)”.

Athanasios Delios (Democritus University of Thrace), “The protection of families (oikoi)    under extinction by the Eponymus Archon in ancient Athens: The law and its application”.

 

  • Room A2: STATE OF LAW AND LAW CREATION.Negotiating the strategies for law creation, chairperson: Jakub Pokoj (Jagiellonian University, Kraków) 

Jenny Wienert (Universität Tübingen), “The act of publication. The moment “law on the       books” turns into being “law in action”?”.

Omer Aloni (Tel-Aviv University Law Faculty & Rachel Carson Center for Environment         and Society), “Conflicting Norms and Games of Honour: Reflections of Orientalist                     Perspectives in Early Israeli Law”.

Sonia Baï (Université Lille-II), “The colonial norm in Algeria or the adaptation of the              metropolitan model”.

Wouter Druwé (KU Leuven/FWO), “‘Learned Law in Practice’. Consilia in the Low                 Countries (ca. 1500 – ca. 1680)”.

  • Room 1.2: COURTS OF LAW, chairperson: Adam Moniuszko (University of Warsaw)

Juan Hernandez (Université Panthéon-Assas), “People’s Perception of Justice                        Administration Through Procedural Claims in Parisian Third Order’s Cahiers de Doléances    (1614 and 1789)”.

Marianne Vasara-Aaltonen (University of Turku), “The Legal Reality at Finnish                  Nineteenth-Century Town Courts in Light of Their Cases”.

Karin Visnapuu (University of Tartu), “The role of the Supreme Court in carrying out of the  Estonian Land Reform”.

Claudia Passarella (Università degli Studi di Padova), “The reform of the assize courts in   Italy put to the test of real life: the difficult cohabitation between professional judges and laymen assessors”.

11.00–11:30: Coffee break

11:30–13:30: Morning session II

  • Room A3: COMMERCE, LABOUR AND INSURANCES I, chairperson: Anna Klimaszewska (University of Gdańsk) 

Cornelis in ’t Veld (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), “Norms and legal practice among merchants  in Lyon (1700-1730)”.

Ilya Kotlyar (Tilburg University), “Bankruptcy and the “Praetorian Pledge”: the Law of           the Books and the Law in Action in the Early Modern Netherlands”.

Manon Moerman & Patrick Naaktgeboren (Maastricht University), “Private partnerships in early modern Amsterdam and Antwerp”.

Jakub Pokoj (Jagiellonian University, Kraków), “Between law on the books and law in          action. Counteracting speculation and usury in Poland (1918-1920)”.

  • Room A2: STATE OF LAW AND LAW CREATION.Negotiating the strategies for law creation, chairperson: Omer Aloni (Tel-Aviv University Law Faculty & Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society)

Wouter De Rycke (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), “Juridical discourse during the Congresses of the Friends of Peace,  1843-1867”.

Hyoung-Jin Nho (Tilburg University), “Korea as a Double-periphery in International Law   (1876-1895): The Discrepancy between Treaties and State Practice”.

Amélie Verfaillie (Ghent University), “Beyond “law in the books”: Amnesty International’s  diplomacy at the United Nations (1961-present)”.

  • Room 1.2: MARRIAGE, FAMILY AND SUCCESSION, chairperson: Piotr Pomianowski (University of Warsaw)

Alicja Bańczyk (Jagiellonian University, Krakow), “‘Law in books’ vs. ‘law in a book’.              Literary image of French divorce law after 1884 in practice on example of Bel Ami by Guy   de Maupassant”.

Luisa Stella Coutinho (Universidade de Lisboa), “Bigamists in colonial Paraíba and the      Inquisition: cultural practices and legal norms during the colonisation of Brazil”.

Dóra Frey (Andrássy Gyula Deutschsprachige Universität Budapest), “The influence of the     rules of succession on the structure of Hungarian and German Families of Southern                   Transdanubia in the early 20th century”.

Katrin Kiirend-Pruuli (University of Tartu), “Constitution, reality and changes in family     law in Estonia between 1918-1940”.

13:30–15:00: Lunch break

15:00–17:00: Afternoon session

Room A3: COMMERCE, LABOUR AND INSURANCES II, chairperson: Karol Muszyński (University of Warsaw)

Stephanie Annie Plasschaert (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), “From competing corporations  towards communal standard contract terms: marine insurance in France and Belgium              (1815-1860)”.

Sinem Ogis (Universität Augsburg), “Comparison of Marine, Life and Fire Insurance              Under the Concept of Indemnification from the Sixteenth Century Onwards”.

Silvia Kristin Karmann (Universität Augsburg), “The influence of the practice of marine    insurance concerning the risks on the first insurance contract legislation in France”.

Rodrigue Merlot (Université Lille-II), “The application of the 1898 French law on labor        accidents to Belgian frontiers workers”.

  • Room A2: STATE OF LAW AND LAW CREATION. “Negotiating the strategies for law creation”, chairperson: Sebastiaan Vandenbogaerde (Ghent University) 

Imre Képessy (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest), “The Consolidation of Hungarian        Legal Practice with the Austrian Norms in 1861”.

Michał Gałędek (University of Gdańsk), “The beginning of the Polish debate on the              codification of civil law following the regaining of independence in 1918”.

Anna Klimaszewska (University of Gdańsk), “Searching for national components in            building own legal culture – the debate on the legal situation of women in interwar               Poland”.

Marcin Łysko (Bialystok University), “Women’s participation in public life of the Second     Republic of Poland (1918–1939) – norms and legal practice”.

  • Room 1.2: PROPRIETARY RIGHTS, chairperson: Paweł Dziwiński (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)

Wojciech Bańczyk (Jagiellonian University, Kraków), “Entailed estate in Polish law from    16th to 20th century – preterlegal development of the institution challenging general rule of    equality”.

Denes Legeza (Hungarian Intellectual Property Office, Budapest), “Mechanical                        (Reproduction) Right of Musical Works in the ‘Belle Époque’”.           

17:00–17:30: Coffee break

17:30–19:00: General assembly of the Association of Young Legal Historians

20:00: Gala dinner

SUNDAY, 17th June

10:00 – max.15:00: Sightseeing (organised trips – upon prior choice)